Hatay in Numbers: Investment Indicators from Official Data
We have gathered data published by TurkStat, the Hatay Governorship, the relevant ministries, DHMİ, the CBRT and DOĞAKA in one place. Each chart shows its source and data year; the same tables can be downloaded as CSV and used with attribution.
Last updated: 19 September 2026
1,577,531
Registered population
31.12.2025
15,992
Homes sold
2025
68,990
Dwellings with permit
2025
506,499
Airport passengers
2025
70.9 million t
İskenderun port cargo
2025
335.2 TRY bn
Public investment programme
2026
Population
Hatay registered population (31 December)
Two consecutive rises after the 2023 fall.
Show data table
| Population | |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,544,640 |
| 2024 | 1,562,185 |
| 2025 | 1,577,531 |
District population, 31.12.2025
Annual growth rate 2024–2025 in brackets (per mille).
- Antakya301,855 (7.6‰)
- İskenderun228,149 (−16.4‰)
- Defne139,605 (−9.6‰)
- Dörtyol132,987 (11.0‰)
- Samandağ122,952 (10.6‰)
- Reyhanlı117,645 (28.1‰)
- Arsuz115,077 (49.2‰)
- Kırıkhan108,200 (10.2‰)
- Altınözü69,834 (19.3‰)
- Hassa57,457 (16.1‰)
- Payas44,530 (10.3‰)
- Erzin43,103 (16.0‰)
- Yayladağı42,019 (3.5‰)
- Belen37,876 (57.6‰)
- Kumlu16,242 (−5.5‰)
Show data table
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Antakya | 301,855 (7.6‰) |
| İskenderun | 228,149 (−16.4‰) |
| Defne | 139,605 (−9.6‰) |
| Dörtyol | 132,987 (11.0‰) |
| Samandağ | 122,952 (10.6‰) |
| Reyhanlı | 117,645 (28.1‰) |
| Arsuz | 115,077 (49.2‰) |
| Kırıkhan | 108,200 (10.2‰) |
| Altınözü | 69,834 (19.3‰) |
| Hassa | 57,457 (16.1‰) |
| Payas | 44,530 (10.3‰) |
| Erzin | 43,103 (16.0‰) |
| Yayladağı | 42,019 (3.5‰) |
| Belen | 37,876 (57.6‰) |
| Kumlu | 16,242 (−5.5‰) |
Source: TurkStat, Address Based Population Registration System Results, 2025 · Hatay Governorship, Population and Distribution (TurkStat ABPRS 2023)
Home Sales and Building Permits
Homes sold (listed districts)
Kumlu is absent from TurkStat's district table, and Altınözü and Yayladağı are missing in some years.
Show data table
| Home sales | |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 23,120 |
| 2023 | 10,538 |
| 2024 | 13,919 |
| 2025 | 15,992 |
Dwellings with building and occupancy permits
TurkStat widened coverage from Q2 2025; 2025 is not fully comparable with earlier years.
- Building permit
- Occupancy permit
Show data table
| Building permit | Occupancy permit | |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8,064 | 10,095 |
| 2023 | 3,970 | 1,600 |
| 2024 | 34,671 | 8,457 |
| 2025 | 68,990 | 24,476 |
Home sales by district, 2025
- İskenderun3,646
- Antakya2,654
- Arsuz2,095
- Defne1,590
- Dörtyol1,461
- Reyhanlı1,406
- Belen553
- Samandağ550
- Kırıkhan548
- Payas546
- Erzin381
- Hassa257
- Yayladağı164
- Altınözü141
Show data table
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| İskenderun | 3,646 |
| Antakya | 2,654 |
| Arsuz | 2,095 |
| Defne | 1,590 |
| Dörtyol | 1,461 |
| Reyhanlı | 1,406 |
| Belen | 553 |
| Samandağ | 550 |
| Kırıkhan | 548 |
| Payas | 546 |
| Erzin | 381 |
| Hassa | 257 |
| Yayladağı | 164 |
| Altınözü | 141 |
Source: TurkStat, House Sales Statistics, December 2025 · TurkStat, Building Permit Statistics, Q4 2025
Transport, Port and Exports
Hatay Airport passengers
The 2026 figure covers January–August and is provisional.
Show data table
| Passengers | |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 288,706 |
| 2025 | 506,499 |
| Jan–Aug 2025 | 216,390 |
| Jan–Aug 2026 | 729,935 |
Hatay exports (province of activity), USD million
Annual 2024 and 2025 provincial export files could not be accessed; September 2025 is a single month (505 → 565).
Show data table
| Exports | |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5,856 |
| 2023 | 5,170 |
The İskenderun Regional Port Authority handled 70,905,737 tonnes in 2025: 12.8% of the national total and third in Türkiye.
Source: DHMİ (State Airports Authority), Airport Statistics: end-December 2025 and end-August 2026 (provisional) tables · Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure, port cargo-handling record announcement (2025; 31 January 2026) · Ministry of Trade, Exports by Province of Activity (annual table, 2022–2023) · Ministry of Trade, Exports by Province of Activity, September 2025
Public Investment and Health
2026 Investment Programme: total project cost by sector (TRY billion)
132 projects, TRY 335.2 billion in total; amounts are multi-year and nominal.
- Transport & communications167.5
- Agriculture95.6
- Other public services33.0
- Health23.0
- Culture10.8
- Education4.3
- Energy1.0
Show data table
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Transport & communications | 167.5 |
| Agriculture | 95.6 |
| Other public services | 33.0 |
| Health | 23.0 |
| Culture | 10.8 |
| Education | 4.3 |
| Energy | 1.0 |
Health: Hatay and Türkiye (per 10,000 people)
Hospital beds and physicians; the physician ratio is our own calculation.
- Hatay
- Türkiye
Show data table
| Hatay | Türkiye | |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds | 25.8 | 31.3 |
| Physicians | 16.3 | 25.8 |
Source: Hatay Governorship Provincial Planning and Coordination Directorate, Hatay 2026 Investment Programme · Ministry of Health, Health Statistics Yearbook 2024 (Tables 7.20 and 10.12)
Agriculture
Planted area of main crops, 2024 (decares)
Olives are oil plus table olives; citrus is the sum of the five lines given separately in the report.
- Olives572,270
- Wheat (other)521,106
- Seed cotton342,044
- Citrus308,452
- Maize153,880
- Potato49,668
- Dry onion40,965
Show data table
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Olives | 572,270 |
| Wheat (other) | 521,106 |
| Seed cotton | 342,044 |
| Citrus | 308,452 |
| Maize | 153,880 |
| Potato | 49,668 |
| Dry onion | 40,965 |
Source: Hatay Provincial Directorate of Agriculture and Forestry, 2025 Activity Report
Open Data: CSV Downloads
Files are UTF-8 CSV (Excel-compatible). Every row carries the source name and link. This compilation is shared under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0); the underlying data belong to the institutions concerned, so please credit both Invest Hatay and the original source.
District population and annual growth rate
Population of Hatay and its 15 districts at 31.12.2025; 2024–2025 annual growth rate (per mille).
2025 · 16 rows
Download CSV (hatay-population-2025.csv)House sales by district
Total, mortgaged, other, first-hand and second-hand home sales for 2022–2025 (districts listed in TurkStat's table).
2022–2025 · 53 rows
Download CSV (hatay-house-sales-by-district-2022-2025.csv)Building and occupancy permits (dwellings)
Number of dwellings with building permits and occupancy permits in Hatay and Türkiye.
2022–2025 · 4 rows
Download CSV (hatay-building-permits-2022-2025.csv)Hatay Airport traffic
Passengers (domestic/international), aircraft movements, load and cargo; 2026 figures are provisional.
2024–2026 · 4 rows
Download CSV (hatay-airport-traffic-2024-2026.csv)Public Investment Programme 2026 by sector
Number of projects, total project cost and 2026 allocation by sector (nominal TRY).
2026 · 7 rows
Download CSV (hatay-public-investment-programme-2026-by-sector.csv)Crop production
Field, fruit and vegetable totals plus area (decares), output (tonnes) and tree counts for olives, citrus and main crops.
2024 · 15 rows
Download CSV (hatay-agriculture-2024.csv)Health indicators
Hospital, bed, physician and family-medicine indicators for Hatay and Türkiye.
2024 · 10 rows
Download CSV (hatay-health-indicators-2024.csv)Trade and logistics indicators
İskenderun port cargo, Hatay exports (province of activity) and registered food businesses by district.
2022–2025 · 21 rows
Download CSV (hatay-trade-and-logistics-indicators.csv)
How to cite
Invest Hatay Data Centre, “Hatay in Numbers”, https://www.investhatay.com/en/data-center (compilation). The original sources are given under each table.
Read with care
Most figures rest on address-registered population, title-deed transactions or administrative records; they contain no price, m² or rent amounts. Building-permit coverage widened from Q2 2025; DHMİ 2026 figures are provisional; TRY amounts are nominal. Interpretations are in the data sections of the relevant pages and are not investment advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
From the data to your own investment
Let us interpret the data for your target district together; a free 15-minute initial call.